OGP logo

You are here

Privacy

This statement relates to the Office of Government Procurement's privacy practices in connection with this website. The OGP is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

The OGP respects the rights of its users and does not, as a general rule, collect personal information of any kind. Where a user voluntarily provides personal information in response to a questionnaire or survey, the data will be used for research or analysis purposes only. Any personal information which you volunteer to the OGP will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our Internet service provider. This information may include the following:

  • The logical address of the server you are using
  • The top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example, .ie, .com, .org etc.
  • The type of browser you are using
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The internet address used to link to our site

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and generally, help us to make our site more user friendly.

The website does not use cookies to track personally identifiable information that you submit to the site. However, the website uses 'session' cookies to track customers progress through the sites, contributing to the maintenance of the security and integrity of the data being used.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.